Section Title

Report Abuse

Makerere University School of Medicine

Makerere University School of Medicine is one of the leading medical schools in Africa, located in Kampala, Uganda. Founded in 1923, it has a rich history of producing skilled and competent healthcare professionals who have made significant contributions to the field of medicine both locally and internationally. The school is part of Makerere University, which is the oldest and largest public university in Uganda.

The School of Medicine offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs in various medical disciplines, including medicine, surgery, pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, and public health. The curriculum is designed to provide students with a solid foundation in medical knowledge, clinical skills, research capabilities, and ethical standards. The faculty at Makerere University School of Medicine consists of experienced professors and clinicians who are dedicated to providing high-quality education and training to their students.

The school is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and resources, including modern laboratories, research centers, and teaching hospitals. Students have access to hands-on training and practical experience through clinical rotations at affiliated hospitals and health centers. This practical experience allows students to apply their knowledge in real-life settings and prepare them for a successful career in medicine.

In addition to academic excellence, Makerere University School of Medicine is committed to promoting research and innovation in healthcare. The school collaborates with local and international organizations to conduct groundbreaking research projects that address key health issues affecting the region. Students and faculty are encouraged to participate in research activities and contribute to the advancement of medical science.

Furthermore, Makerere University School of Medicine is actively involved in community outreach programs aimed at improving the health and well-being of the local population. The school organizes medical camps, health education workshops, and other initiatives to promote preventive healthcare and disease management in underserved communities.

Overall, Makerere University School of Medicine is dedicated to training future leaders in the field of medicine who will make a positive impact on healthcare delivery in Uganda and beyond. The school's commitment to excellence, research, and community service makes it a top destination for aspiring healthcare professionals in the region.

Contact Information

Address
P.O. Box 7072, Kampala, Uganda

Location

School Details

School Type
Public
Year Opened
1949
Status
Currently operational
Alternate Name
University of East Africa School of Medicine (1963 - 1970) University College of East Africa School of Medicine (1949 - 1963)
Clinical Facilities
The school has access to clinical teaching facilities.

Course Details

Course Title
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (M.B., Ch.B.)
Year Teaching Began
1949
Duration
5 years
Language of Teaching
English
Prerequisite Education
Admission follows completion of secondary education.
Entrance Exam
An entrance exam is not required
Foreign Students
Foreign students are admitted
Genders
Both men and women are admitted