Section Title

Report Abuse

SUNY Upstate Medical University Alan and Marlene Norton College of Medicine

SUNY Upstate Medical University Alan and Marlene Norton College of Medicine is a leading academic institution located in Syracuse, New York. Established in 1834, it has a long history of excellence in medical education, research, and patient care. The college is known for its rigorous curriculum, innovative teaching methods, and cutting-edge research opportunities.

At SUNY Upstate Medical University, students have access to a wide range of educational programs, including MD, PhD, and MD-PhD degrees. The curriculum is designed to provide students with a strong foundation in basic sciences, clinical skills, and professional development. Students also have the opportunity to participate in research projects with nationally recognized faculty members in various medical specialties.

The college is also known for its commitment to diversity and inclusion. It values a diverse student body and faculty to bring different perspectives and ideas into the medical field. The institution is actively involved in initiatives to increase diversity in healthcare professions and create a more equitable healthcare system for all.

In addition to its academic programs, SUNY Upstate Medical University is also known for its exceptional patient care. The university is affiliated with several top-ranked hospitals, allowing students to gain hands-on experience in various clinical settings. Students have the opportunity to work with a diverse patient population, ranging from pediatric to geriatric patients, and receive training in various healthcare specialties.

The college also has a strong commitment to community service. Students are encouraged to take part in outreach programs that provide healthcare services to underserved populations. These experiences help students develop their clinical skills, cultural competency, and compassion for patients from diverse backgrounds.

Overall, SUNY Upstate Medical University Alan and Marlene Norton College of Medicine is a renowned institution that provides students with an unparalleled medical education. With its strong emphasis on research, diversity, patient care, and community service, the college prepares its graduates to become compassionate, skilled, and socially responsible healthcare professionals.

Contact Information

Address
750 East Adams Street, Syracuse, NY 13210, United States of America

Location

School Details

School Type
Public
Year Opened
1835
Status
Currently operational
Alternate Name
SUNY Upstate Medical University College of Medicine (2000 - 2021) Syracuse University College of Medicine (1871 - 1950) Geneva Medical College (1834 - 1871)

Course Details

Course Title
Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
Year Teaching Began
1835
Duration
4 years
Language of Teaching
English
Prerequisite Education
Admission follows completion of an undergraduate degree.
Entrance Exam
An entrance exam is required
Foreign Students
Foreign students are admitted
Genders
Both men and women are admitted